What is Adjustment of Status?

immigration2

Adjustment of status is a legal process that allows a person to apply and obtain a permanent residency visa. This unique process allows a person to apply for and obtain a permanent residency visa without having to return to their country of origin. It is one of two ways the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) allows an individual to become a permanent resident. If this sounds like something that you qualify for, the best option for you is to hire an immigration lawyer right away to help you through the process.

What are the Qualifications for Adjustment of Status?

An immigration lawyer can help you understand the qualifications needed for this process. These requirements include:

  • Currently in the U.S. or a resident since before Jan. 1, 1972
  • Have a family member willing to sponsor you
  • Have an employer willing to sponsor you
  • Engaged to a U.S. citizen or permanent resident
  • Are a refugee
  • Have a diversity visa
  • Are a Cuban citizen/national

Keep in mind, an AOS (adjustment of status) is only an option for those who already have a type of permission to be in the US, such as a temporary visa holder, to change their legal status. However, people who enter into a marriage with a US citizen or permanent resident can apply for an AOS as long as they announce their intention legally and to the proper authorities.

An Immigration Lawyer Can Help You Apply

Like most things regarding the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, or USCIS, adjustment of status consists of many forms and paperwork before the application can be submitted. The immigration lawyers at The Law Offices of Rios & Parada, P.L.L.C., are familiar with the paperwork involved. We strongly recommend finding legal help when dealing with this process. One mistake can send you back to square one. Instead of taking that risk, it is always better to hire an experienced immigration attorney to help you during the process.

In order to apply for adjustment of status, you must complete the following:

  • Determine your reason for immigration
  • File an immigration petition
  • Check for visa availability
  • Fill out and file form I-485
  • Make and attend an appointment with the Application Support Center
  • Submit to an interview
  • Await the final decision, which is mailed to you

You will achieve permanent resident status with the approval of your application. If you or a loved one wants to find out if you are eligible for an AOS, or need help in order to apply, contact our offices today.

Hablamos español.